2018 Canadian Lead and Speed National Championships

Registration is now open for Open/Youth Lead and Speed Nationals taking place at The Boulders in Central Saanich, BC from May 19 – 21, 2018.

Invitations to register were emailed directly to all eligible youth athletes (Junior, A, B, C) who qualified by placing top 8 in their category.

There is no qualification required to compete in the Speed competition. Anyone who plans to attend Nationals for this event only, please email info@climbontario.ca to register.

There are no eligibility requirements for Open Nationals  so any athlete born in 2002 or earlier can register to compete in the Open category.

 

Reminder – Registration for Provincials

IMPORTANT REMINDER: The deadline to register for the OCF Provincial Youth Difficulty Championships and CEC Ontario National Series Difficulty Event is tomorrow night, April 17 at 11:59 p.m.

Any Open aged competitors wishing to have their results count in the CEC National Series portion of the event must purchase a CEC licence.

https://member.climbontario.ca/login

 

Ontario Difficulty Provincials

Registration is now open for any athletes eligible to compete at OCF Difficulty Provincials at True North Toronto, Ontario on April 21st/22nd 2018.

Notes: Invitations will NOT be issued to athletes. It is the athlete/parent’s responsibility to register for Provincials before the deadline Tuesday, April 17th at 11:59 pm.

Any Ontario Open competitor is eligible to register as only youth competitors are restricted to top 20.

Register here.

Below are the lists of Ontario athletes that are eligible to compete.

Junior Category

Download (PDF, 25KB)

A Category

Download (PDF, 41KB)

B Category

Download (PDF, 48KB)

C Category

Download (PDF, 48KB)

D Category

Download (PDF, 45KB)

Difficulty Competition – Climber’s Rock

2nd Difficulty competition for D/E goes ahead this weekend at Climber’s Rock in Burlington.  Register no later than 11:59pm on Tuesday, March 27, 2018.

SCHEDULE:

D GIRLS

8:00am Registration (D GIRLS)
8:45am Competitor Briefing (D GIRLS)
9:00am Climbing Starts (D GIRLS)
10:30am Climbing Ends (D GIRLS)
11:00am Results & Awards (D GIRLS)

E GIRLS & E BOYS

9:00am Registration (E GIRLS & E BOYS)
9:45am Competitor Briefing (E GIRLS & E BOYS)
10:00am Climbing Starts (E GIRLS & E BOYS)
11:30am Climbing Ends (E GIRLS & E BOYS)
12:00pm Results & Awards (E GIRLS & E BOYS)

D BOYS

10:00am Registration (D BOYS)
10:45am Competitor Briefing (D BOYS)
11:00am Climbing Starts (D BOYS)
12:30pm Climbing Ends (D BOYS)
1:00pm Results & Awards (D BOYS)